Connecting Gold Coast students and graduates to opportunities

Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy, 'us' 'we' or 'our' means the Gold Coast Student Jobs Platform, operated by Gold Coast Education and Training Network Inc ABN 35 036 042 606 trading as Study Gold Coast. We are committed to respecting your privacy and we are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act.

Our Privacy Policy sets outs out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information. It should be read together with our Job Board Terms governing your use of our website, and any location specific legal notice. We have commissioned this website from uWorkin, a third party contractor of ours. All personal information will generally be collected and stored by uWorkin on our behalf. For more information on how uWorkin collects, handles and stores personal information, please see the uWorkin privacy policy located here.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

Personal information includes information or an opinion about an individual that is reasonably identifiable. For example, this may include your name, age, gender and contact details.

What personal information do we collect?

The personal information we collect depends on our interactions with you and the services you are seeking from us, and may include:

  • name;
  • contact information such as mailing address, email address or telephone number;
  • if you elect to build an online job seeker profile, then details you provide us that are relevant to a job application such as your employment history, education and qualifications;
  • if you are posting an opportunity, your business name and address, the name and email address of a primary contact person;
  • your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, IP address and standard web log information;
  • details of the services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those services and respond to your enquiries;
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or indirectly through your use of our website or online presence or through other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information;
  • information published in job advertisements on third party websites;
  • any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

We may collect these types of personal information either directly from you, or from third parties who help us provide our services, such as uWorkin which may collect and hold personal information on our behalf. We may collect this information when you register on our website, communicate with us (through correspondence, chats, email, or other social applications) or when you interact with our services, content and advertising.

While you may interact with us anonymously, the nature of our services means that if you decline to provide us with your personal information then you will not be able to take full advantage of our services.

Why do we collect, use and disclose personal information?

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information where necessary for the following purposes:

  • if you are a job seeker, to enable you to use our services and identify job opportunities and other opportunities you may be interested;
  • if you are an employer or advertiser, to allow you to post opportunities on our website or for us to post opportunities on your behalf;
  • to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you;
  • to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you, including information that we think you may find interesting sent by, or on behalf of, our business partners;
  • to operate, protect, improve and optimise our website and services and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing;
  • to administer surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us or our business partners; and
  • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties.

Do we use your personal information for direct marketing?

We and our carefully selected business partners may send you direct marketing communications and information about our services. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act and (where applicable) the Privacy Act. You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us using the details set out below or by using the opt-out facilities provided (eg an unsubscribe link).

To whom do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this privacy policy to:

  • (if you are a job seeker), employers, advertisers or recruiters to whom you have applied for an opportunity or expressed interest in an opportunity;
  • our employees and related bodies corporate;
  • third party suppliers and service providers (including providers for the operation of our website and in connection with providing our services to you);
  • professional advisers, dealers and agents;
  • our existing or potential agents, business partners or partners;
  • anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred;
  • specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or
  • other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

Using our website and cookies

We may collect personal information about you when you use and access our website.

While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our website, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the IP address assigned to your device.

We may also use 'cookies' or other similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our website may not work as intended for you if you do so.

Security

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. Typically, all personal information will be held on our behalf by our website host, in secure digital facilities. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

We only keep your personal information for as long as it is required for the purpose for which it was collected or as otherwise required by applicable laws. If we no longer need to hold your personal information for any reason, we will take reasonable steps to de-identify or destroy that information. These steps may vary depending on the nature of the information, the way it was collected and how it was stored.

Data breaches

Under the Privacy Act, in certain circumstances we may be required to notify you about ‘eligible data breaches’. An eligible data breach occurs when:

  • there is unauthorised access to or disclosure of personal information we hold (or information is lost in circumstances where unauthorised access or disclosure is likely to occur);
  • the access, disclosure or loss is likely to result in serious harm to you; and
  • we are unable to prevent the likely risk of serious harm with remedial action.

If it is not clear whether a suspected data breach meets these criteria, we will investigate and assess the breach further. This is to ensure you are notified if your personal information is involved in a data breach that is likely to result in serious harm. Even if the criteria are not met, we may decide it appropriate to notify you anyway as part of our commitment to taking privacy seriously.

Links

Our website contains links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

Accessing or correcting your personal information

You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the information below or on our ‘contact us’ page. Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information.

If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

Making a complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us using the details set out below. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.

Contact Us

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us using the details set out below:

gcstudentjobs@studygoldcoast.org.au
Effective: 16 October 2020